Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM526,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164674

Date:Wednesday 2 August 1944
Time:03:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:604 (County of Middlesex) Sqn RAF
Registration: MM526
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Advanced Landing Ground A.8 Picauville, Normandy. -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Zeals, Wiltshire
Destination airport:A.8 Picauville
Narrative:
Mosquito MM526: Took off at 01:15 hrs for Night Patrol over Cherbourg/Maupertus. 02/08/1944
Flew into ground on approach returning from patrol at 03:10 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (124.119) Ernest Wynne PARRY (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (145.035) Leslie Charles Alexander WALL (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=4880