Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS504,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164675

Date:Sunday 6 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:544 Sqn RAF
Registration: NS504
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hameau Les Gaboureux, Lovettes, Ain. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS504: Took off for PR mission to on the Tours-Orléans-Sens-Lyon. 06/08/1944
Shot down by U.S. fighter-bombers accompanying. Crashed to the ground at a place called "Hameau des Gaboureaux" in the town of Loyettes (Ain).
Crew:
F/Lt (86330) John Stanley Jack TOWSEY (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (143.099) Richard John KINGHAM (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=4880