Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS820,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164678

Date:Tuesday 8 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: NS820
MSN: OM-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 miles south-east of Montmiral, Marne -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS820/P: Took off at 02:15 hrs. for a Night Intruder mission over France. 08/08/1944
Routh over Villiers-Fonteney-Tressigny-Chartonges-Sezanne-Somme Sous-Vitry Le Francois.
They were assigned to hit railway sidings and squadron logs suggest that the patrol members put a long stretch of about a mile long ablaze. Canadian records of the loss of pilot Taylor notes that their aircraft “was attacking enemy communications in northern France when it crashed into an electric pole (Taylor was known to be a bit of a daredevil flier and often flew lower than required) and burst into flames 20 miles south-east of Montmiral. Missing east of Paris.
Crew:
F/O (J/13398) Wilburn Macmilne TAYLOR (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (153221) Aston Karl AIKEN (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3310
3.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 January 1945 PZ258 107 Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant. w/o
6 March 1945 RS533 107 Sqn RAF 2 1/2 mile south of Marquette, Nord. w/o