Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NT126,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164680

Date:Friday 11 August 1944
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF
Registration: NT126
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Breux-sur-Avre - Aerosteles. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NT126: Took off at 22:20 hrs for night intruder mission over the Chartres-Dreux-L'Aigle-Domfront area. 10/08/1944
Missing. Damaged by Flak de Tillieres sur Avre amd crash Breux-sur-Avre - Aerosteles on 11/08/1944
Crew:
F/O (149.822) Robert Simon COHEN DFC (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (658425) Peter George DEAVES (nav.) RAFVR - killed

According to the testimony of the navigator John WICK flying on the Mosquito PZ194 of 613 Sqdn, his pilot targeted a German train parked near the station of Tillières-sur-Avre.
In search of targets, F/O COHEN asked by radio if there was activity in the sector and the navigator WICK answered favorably. F/O COHEN with his teammate then took the direction of Tillières-sur-Avre in order to attack a second time the German train spotted by F/O WICK.
However, between the two attacks, the German soldiers had time to reorganize and the Flak located on the heights of Tillières-sur-Avre was again operational. When the Mosquito NT106 arrived over the city, it was immediately targeted by the Flak. Mortally hit, the aircraft lost altitude and crashed at Breux-sur-Avre.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3310
3.http://forcedlanding.pagesperso-orange.fr/deaves.htm