Tailstrike Incident Boeing 767-381ER JA616A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164685

Date:Thursday 13 March 2014
Time:21:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-381ER
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA/ Air Japan
Registration: JA616A
MSN: 35876/953
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 228
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA)
Destination airport:Honolulu International Airport (HNL/PHNL), USA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight AJX/NQ1052 diverted to Tokyo/Haneda International airport (HND/RJTT) after hours of holding-pattern flight for fuel dump, because of a possible tail strike while takeoff from runway 16R at Narita. According to the web site flightradar24.com, the plane tookoff at 21:48 JST (12:48 UTC). No injury is reported. Low level wind shear was observed just on the departure course
around the time of the accident. METAR reports at Narita airport are as follows:

RJAA 131200Z 19016G26KT 9999 FEW010 BKN020 17/15 Q0992 WS R16R NOSIG RMK
1CU010 7CU020 A2930
RJAA 131230Z 20019G32KT 9999 FEW010 BKN025 18/15 Q0991 WS R16R NOSIG RMK
1CU010 7CU025 A2928 WS PS 15KT OBS AT 1221Z ON DEP COURSE RWY16R 500FT ABV
IN CMB A320
RJAA 131300Z 20017G30KT 160V240 9999 FEW020 BKN025 18/14 Q0991 NOSIG RMK
1CU020 7CU025 A2928

Since the accident plane JA616A was on service as ANA/NH1187 from Haneda to Taipei/Songshan on the next afternoon, according to flightradar24.com, the damage of the plane might be minimal or absent.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20140314-00000002-jij-soci

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 September 2016 JA616A All Nippon Airways - ANA 0 Sagami Bay unk
Engine failure