Accident Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema PT-UIB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164708

Date:Tuesday 11 March 2014
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: PT-UIB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Floresta do Araguaia, PA -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Conceição do Araguaia, PA
Destination airport:Floresta do Araguaia, PA
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Accident with an agricultural plane in Redenção, southeast of Pará State The plane flew over the municipalities of Conceição do Araguaia and Floresta do Araguaia to spray pastures. The pilot's body found day13 s by a team of Civil Police. The pilot worked for just 20 days as an agricultural pilot in Redenção. The flight was illegal because the inspection was unsuccessful and the aircraft in accordance with the standards was prevented from flying.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/pa/para/noticia/2014/03/policia-encontra-aviao-e-corpo-de-piloto-desaparecido-no-para.html
http://www.diarioonline.com.br:82/noticias/para/noticia-277839-aviao-e-corpo-sao-encontrados-no-sudeste-do-para.html
http://www.policiacivil.pa.gov.br/pol%C3%ADcia-civil-vai-apurar-se-houve-homic%C3%ADdio-culposo-em-queda-de-avi%C3%A3o-no-sul-do-par%C3%A1
http://www.diarioonline.com.br/noticias/policia/noticia-278149-dono-de-aviao-presta-depoimento-a-policia.html