Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIB BM959/16/17,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164767

Date:Monday 6 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIB
Owner/operator:609 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: BM959/16/17
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rugozero, Karelia -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurrican of 609 IAP was shot down by Finnish Buffaloes. Made a forced landing, pilot POW.
Mark: 16 and 17 (different on each side).

Sources:

Soviet Hurricane Aces of World War 2