Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIB BN297/6 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164774

Date:Saturday 22 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIB
Owner/operator:78 IAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: BN297/6
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Luostari Pechenga Airfield (now Murmansk Oblast, RU) -   Finland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 22 August 1942 during Combat Mission, Hurricane of 78 IAP was shot down near Luostari Pechenga Airfield, (now Murmansk Oblast, RU).

Sources:

Soviet Hurricane Aces of World War 2