Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIB Z5252/5,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164775

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIB
Owner/operator:78 IAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: Z5252/5
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Unknown lake, west off Murmansk -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurrican of 78 IAP was shot down by a German Bf 109, forced landing on a frozen lake. Pilot reported the a/c as salvageable. However, when the salvage team reached the lake, the a/c had sunk.
The a/c was discovered in 2003, salvaged and is undergoing restoration. It is claimed to have been marked "01".

Sources:

Soviet Hurricane Aces of World War 2