Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIB BE558/26,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164786

Date:Tuesday 7 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIB
Owner/operator:767 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: BE558/26
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Poduzhemye Airfield, Karelia -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Poduzhemye Airfield (XLPU)
Narrative:
The a/c took off with a ground-crew member on its tail. The pilot tried to return to base but stalled and crashed. Men from ground-crew badly injured.

Pilot and Commander of 767 IAP, Major Lev Petrovich Yuriev was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero123783046/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Poduzhemye_(air_base)
http://www.bvvaul.ru/profiles/3186.php
Soviet Hurricane Aces of World War 2