Accident Bell 206B C-GALR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164796

Date:Wednesday 12 March 2014
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Alpine Helicopters
Registration: C-GALR
MSN: 1892
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Chapman, near Revelstoke -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Revelstoke Airport
Destination airport:Mount Chapman Helipad
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bell 206B helicopter, C-GALR, operated by Alpine Helicopters was providing heliskiing support services on Mt Chapman (Revelstoke, 55 nm N). The pilot plus one guide were on board to deliver a catered mountain-side lunch service to customers skiing on the mountain. The helicopter set down right side low on the chosen sloping landing site and remained partially supported by the rotor. The pilot attempted to move to a different site nearby, but a skid dug into the snow and the helicopter entered a dynamic rollover condition and fell to the ground on its right-hand side. There was no fire nor were there injuries. The helicopter was substantially damaged.

Sources:

Record # 45
CADORS Number:
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/cadors-screaq/rd.aspx?rt=NRL&rd=2014-03-18&fa=&rg=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 July 1996 C-GALR 0 Canmore, 44 km s.w., Alberta unk