Runway excursion Accident Cessna 150M VH-EAV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164814

Date:Wednesday 19 March 2014
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-EAV
MSN: 15079384
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tyabb Airport, Tyabb, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tyabb, Victoria (YTYA)
Destination airport:Tyabb, Victoria (YTYA)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 150M landing at Tyabb Airport suffered substantial damage in a runway excursion. During landing, the aircraft encountered severe winds, and ran off the runway, colliding with runway markers and a drain before coming to a complete rest.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2014-050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2014/aair/ao-2014-050.aspx
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1442261/