Incident Cessna FA152 Aerobat (Reims) G-BFKF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164834

Date:Friday 21 March 2014
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FA152 Aerobat (Reims)
Owner/operator:Aerolease
Registration: G-BFKF
MSN: 0337
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Turbomeca Arrius 1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Peterborough/Conington (EGSF), Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Peterborough/Conington (EGSF), Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Whilst parked on apron aircraft was overturned by departing helicopter, Aerospatiale AS355N Ecureuil II G-OLCP. Per the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The accident occurred as the helicopter was departing for a local survey flight. The weather was fine but windy, with a surface wind of 26 kt from 230º. The helicopter was parked on a grass area adjacent to a hard apron, by which were situated the airfield’s fuel installation. Before the helicopter departed, a Cessna 152 had taxied to the installation for refuelling before shutting down.

Its crew, an instructor and his student, had vacated the aircraft and the instructor left the scene for a while, leaving his student at the aircraft.

The helicopter started, lifted into a hover and started to hover-taxi towards the runway, but as it did so, its pilot noticed the tail of the Cessna start to lift, so he landed again on the grass. The tail of the Cessna continued to lift and the aircraft came to rest inverted. The student pilot, whose upper body was inside the cabin of the aircraft as its tail started to lift, was able to move clear as it did so and suffered only a minor injury"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/03/17
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Self at location
2. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f35940f0b61342000409/AS355N_Ecureuil_II_G-OLCP_09-14.pdf
3. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
4. https://airbritainstanstedbranch.wordpress.com/conington/g-bfkf-reims-cessna-fa152/
5. http://www.flying-club-conington.co.uk/?option=com_content&view=category&id=37&Itemid=69

Images: