Incident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub HB-PAX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164849

Date:Friday 21 March 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:
Registration: HB-PAX
MSN: 18-8193
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Verbier, Valais -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Verbier airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Nearing the airport, the plane encountered a gust of wind. The pilot performed an emergency landing on a little used ski piste. One wing of the plane was damaged. Both occupants remained unhurt.

Sources:

http://genevalunch.com/2014/03/22/plane-crash-lands-ski-piste-near-verbier/
https://mobile.twitter.com/planetski/status/447087565212880896/photo/1?screen_name=planetski