Incident Cessna 402C Utiliner/Businessliner N18VV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164868

Date:Saturday 22 March 2014
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C Utiliner/Businessliner
Owner/operator:Cape Air
Registration: N18VV
MSN: 402C0619
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lambert-St Louis International Airport (KSTL), St Louis, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Lambert Int'l (KSTL)
Destination airport:Lambert Int'l (KSTL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing, the plane skidded off the runway as the result of a landing gear malfunction.
The plane was on a maintenance flight.
There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20140326031403/http://www.kmov.com:80/news/local/Plane-has-troubling-landing-at-Lambert-251743041.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=18VV

http://embed.flightaware.com/photos/view/168017-b1b1ea1dc43cbe47287f037bda6830e07616c6b3