Loss of control Accident Robinson R22 Beta PP-SSP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164877

Date:Sunday 23 March 2014
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Aces High Escola de Aviação Civil
Registration: PP-SSP
MSN: 4613
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bonfim Paulista, Ribeirão Preto, São Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Private heliport, Minas Gerais
Destination airport:Private heliport, Minas Gerais
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On March 23, 2014, about 13:55 UTC (Universal Coordinated Time = 10:55 local time), a Robinson R22 Beta, Brazilian registration PP-SSP, was substantially damaged when it impacted the ground on a corn plantation in Ribeirao Preto, São Paulo, Brazil. The pilot and a passenger were fatally injured. The local flight departed a private heliport located in Minas Gerais, Brazil, and was conducted under Brazilian flight regulations. According to a rough translation into English of contemporary press reports (see link #6 for original Brazilian text):

"helicopter crash causes two deaths in Ribeirão Preto, Sao Paulo - private vehicle fell into cornfields and occupants were charred.

Area surrounding was blocked by the risk of explosion by police. Two people were killed after the fall of helicopter Robinson R22 Beta, prefix PP-SSP, owned by Aces High School of Civil Aviation, in Ribeirão Preto (Sao Paulo) on Sunday morning (March 23). According to information from the Fire Department, the private aircraft crashed in a cornfield near a condominium in Councilwoman Ana Rua Augusta Rodrigues, located in the district of Bonfim Paulista, an area south of the city.

With the impact of the fall, which according to locals happened around 10:55 am, the helicopter exploded and the two occupants were charred. The passenger compartment was completely destroyed. The farmer Leo Pereira, 51, one of the owners of the area, said it was the place at 11 am after being informed by phone about the fire in his cornfield.

"When I got there I saw the burned all helicopter and corn on fire. I started to put out the fire around. Then a policeman came and asked me to leave because the area was isolated," Pereira said. He said the fire was controlled with the help of a police rescue helicopter. "The helicopter made a forced landing, put out the fire, police and sent down I retire."

Access to the area of ​​2.5 hectares has been blocked due to a risk of explosion. By the end of the morning, the military police did not release information about the victims. The bodies, still unidentified, were evacuated to a funeral."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://g1.globo.com/sp/ribeirao-preto-franca/noticia/2014/03/aeronautica-investigara-queda-de-helicoptero-com-2-mortes-em-sp.html
2. http://g1.globo.com/sp/ribeirao-preto-franca/noticia/2014/03/queda-de-helicoptero-causa-duas-mortes-em-ribeirao-preto-sp.html
NTSB
4. http://helihub.com/2014/03/23/23-mar-14-pp-ssp-robinson-r22b-ribeirao-preto-brazil-2f/
5. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/37354/
6. http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.co.uk/2014/03/queda-de-helicoptero-causa-duas-mortes.html