Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM441,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164887

Date:Monday 17 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:108 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM441
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hal Far, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM441/T: Took off at 23:59hrs for intruder mission to Toulouse area, going via Narbonne. 16/07/1944
Missing at 17/07/1944
Crew:
P/O (179039) Maxwell Harry GILL (pilot) RAFVR - killed
P/O (178930) Kenneth Edwin SPENCER (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 108 Sqdn RAF