Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM442,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164888

Date:Thursday 18 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:108 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM442
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea. -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito M442: Crashed in sea during searchlight co-operation off Catania, Sicily. 18/05/1944
Crew:
F/Sgt (1338531) Derrick Rhonda WARD (pilot) RAFVR - Killed
F/O (147.104) Kenneth Eric CHAMBERS (nav.) RAFVR - Killed

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
ORB 108 Sqdn RAF