Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM448,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164890

Date:Monday 31 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:96 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM448
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Friston, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Friston, Sussex
Narrative:
Mosquito MM448: He took off over The English channel for search for Mosquito MM557. 31/07/1944
On the night of the 30th/31th of Jule, 1944, W/Cdr CREW DFC and his radar operator F/O MORGAN had to make a crash landing in s/n MM448 at RAF Friston,(a satellite field for RAF Kenley) after sustaining extensive flak damage while conducting a search for the crew of Mosquito MM557.
Crew:
W/Cdr (74700) Edward Dixon CREW DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (141.741) Owen David MORGAN (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 96 Sqdn RAF