Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM557,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164891

Date:Monday 31 July 1944
Time:04:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:96 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM557
MSN: ZJ-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - English Channel off Boulogne -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM557/Q: Took off for Night defensive patrol /Anti Diver Patrol. 31/07/1944
Hit by flak, shot down off Boulogne. Missing. Abandoned over English Channel off Boulogne at 04:57 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (135142) James Dallas BLACK (pilot) RAFVR - bale out /killed
F/Sgt (1285449) Leslie William FOX (nav.) RAFVR - bale out /killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 96 Sqdn RAF