Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM452,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164894

Date:Monday 14 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:96 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM452
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Ford, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM452: Flow through hangar on takeoff at night and hit wall RAF Ford. 14/08/1944
Crew were killed when their aircraft flew through a hanger and hit a wall. It has been suggested that this was due to confusion caused by construction work then taking place on the airfield or a lack of familiarity with the airfield geography.
Crew:
W/O (68) Leslie Richmond READ (pilot) RAFVR - killed
W/O (1381446) William Charles Ambrose GERRETT (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 96 Sqdn RAF