Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM461,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164898

Date:Thursday 18 January 1945
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:604 (County of Middlesex) Sqn RAF
Registration: MM461
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord. -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.51 Lille/Vendeville (F)
Destination airport:B.51 Lille/Vendeville
Narrative:
Mosquito MM461: Took off at 22:10 hrs for Night patrol. 17/01/1945
Overshot landing on return patrol and undercarriage collapsed at 00:30 hrs B.51 Lille/Vendeville. 18/01/1945 
Crew: 
F/Lt (127.813) John Robert CROSS (pilot) RAFVR - Ok 
F/Sgt (936515) Henry DALES (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 604 Sqdn RAF