Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM471,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164900

Date:Friday 1 September 1944
Time:04:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:256 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM471
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alghero airfield, Catania, Sassari. -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alghero airfield, Sassari (I)
Destination airport:Alghero airfield
Narrative:
Mosquito MM471: Took off at 23:55 hrs for intruder mission to Dijon area. 31/08/1944
During the flight they had engine trouble. Overshot landing during return from intruder mission on one engine.
Undercarriage collapsed in AIghero airfield at 04:20 hrs. 01/09/1944
Crew:
F/Sgt (????) Trevor Arthur BARNETT (pilot) RAFVR - Ok 
Sgt (????) R.A. BROWN (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 256 Sqn RAF