Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM499,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164905

Date:Sunday 25 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:96 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM499
MSN: ZJ-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Worthing, Sussex, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM499/V: Took off at 00:10 hrs for Anti Diver patrol. 25/06/1944.
Abandoned nr Worthing Sussex after nose cone collapsed. Mosquito damaged by explosion V1.
Crew:
W/Cdr (74700) Edward Dixon CREW DFC (pilot) RAF - bailed out /Ok
W/O (560840) William Reginald CROYSDILL DFM (nav.) RAF - bailed out /Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 96 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 July 1944 MM511 96 Sqn RAF 0 English Channel, 30 miles south-west Dungeness, Kent, England w/o