Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM511,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164908

Date:Tuesday 18 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:96 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM511
MSN: ZJ-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, 30 miles south-west Dungeness, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM511/V: Took off at 01:05 hrs for Anti Diver patrol. 18/07/1944
On 17/18 July, the aircraft code 'V', which was destroyed after engaging a 3rd V1 (having already destroyed 2)- Bennett records "hit by flak or pieces. Both engines failed and R.T. The plane was abandoned.
Bailed out into drink 30miles S.W. Dungeness. 6 hrs in dinghy. Picked up by HMS Obedient"
Crew:
S/Ldr (85665) Alastair PARKER-REES DFC (pilot) RAFVR - bailed out /Ok
F/Lt (103517) Geoffrey Edgecombe BENNETT DFC (nav.) RAFVR - bailed out /OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 96 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 June 1944 MM499 96 Sqn RAF 0 near Worthing, Sussex, England. w/o