Accident Acro Sport II ZK-DJK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164914

Date:Tuesday 25 March 2014
Time:c. 11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ACR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Acro Sport II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-DJK
MSN: 1483
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sea off Great Barrier Island -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NZAR
Destination airport:Hauraki Gulf, Pacific Ocean
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aerobatic biplane left Ardmore Airfield heading in a northeasterly direction, and disappeared off radar screens shortly after. It is believed the aircraft may have been heading in the general direction of Ponui Island. The New Zealand Air Force is searching the Tamaki Strait and disused airfields and fields for any sign of wreckage, due to reports of low flying aircraft in the vicinity. Rescue operatives have found oil slicks off the Coromandel coast, but no conformation has been made to whether the plane has actually been located.
On Tuesday 1 April 2014 the search for pilot and plane was officially suspended. Both were not found. The pilot is presumed to have died in the crash.

Updated on the 7th of August, 2014.
The wreckage of this aircraft was pulled up by the net of a fishing trawler near Great Barrier Island today. Human remains were visible in the wreckage.

Subsequent coroner report confirmed the cause of the accident was suicide.

Sources:

stuff.co.nz
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.stuff.co.nz/national/9869093/Search-goes-on-for-missing-biplane]
http://www.3news.co.nz/Search-continues-for-missing-bi-plane/tabid/423/articleID/337533/Default.aspx
http://tvnz.co.nz/national-news/search-missing-bi-plane-suspended-5881265

http://www.newshub.co.nz/nznews/plane-wreckage-pulled-up-near-great-barrier-is-2014080712
https://nz.news.yahoo.com/fatal-plane-crash-labelled-suicide-25773778.html
http://www.airliners.net/photo/EAA-Acro-Sport/1461179/?sid=362f345e37ddfe1f75369416c6dbc3f3_