Accident Fly Synthesis Storch CL 66-PT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164921

Date:Sunday 9 March 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic STCH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fly Synthesis Storch CL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 66-PT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Girona–Costa Brava Airport - LEGE -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LEGE
Destination airport:LEGE
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a circuit at the aerodrome, the aircraft performed a go around maneuver and during ascent suffered an engine stop. The pilot veered leftwards and made an emergency landing in a cultivated land nearby. During landing aircraft turned over and reted in inverted position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: ULM A-002/2014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.11.pdf