Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM515,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164928

Date:Saturday 21 April 1945
Time:01:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: MM515
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord. -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord (Fr.)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM515: Took off for a Front Line Patrol. 21/04/1945
Aircraft burst a tyre. Swung on take-off and undercarriage collapsed B.51 Lille/Vendeville.
Crew:
F/Lt (144.023) William JOLLEY (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt (????) D.G. JOYCE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 264 Sqdn RAF