Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM524,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164930

Date:Friday 29 December 1944
Time:21:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM524
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire
Narrative:
Mosquito MM524 Took off at 18:43 hrs for a Night Ops Patrol. 29/12/1944
Overshot single-engined landing from night ops and undercarriage raised to stop RAF Castle Camps.
Crew:
F/O (137454) William Douglas Forbes PROCTOR (pilot) RAFVR - slightly injured
F/Lt (116685) Arnold Marshall ROY (nav.) RAFVR - slightly injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 29 Sqdn RAF