Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM527,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164934

Date:Saturday 10 March 1945
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:256 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM527
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea 4 km east of Punta Maestra, Italy. -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Forli airfield (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM527: Took off at 18:05 hrs for Dusk patrol to the north-east of Venice, 10/03/1945
Lost nose when cannon fired parts damaged engine ditched off estuary of the Piave river,
A light and inaccurate flak, probably placed in the estuary of the Piave river, welcomed the Mosquito when it approached the coast. The pilot, having spotted the boats, opened fire by firing with the 20 mm cannon he had on the nose of the plane. Suddenly, while firing, "nose of aircraft blew off on firing cannons", the bow of the plane jumped away. The fragments entered the central radiator, while the engine remained uncovered. It was not possible to keep the aircraft at altitude in those conditions, "but was forced to feather again". At 19:05hrs the plane lost altitude quite quickly and finally one of the two engines planted it in the ace when it was near the extreme offshoot of the Po delta. A moment before touching the ground, after the pilot had time to broadcast the "Mayday", the plane exploded throwing the pilot out and killing his navigator. Despite burns, injured head and face, and a broken ankle, he managed to get into his lifeboat. By launching the "Mayday", he had managed to alert the Air Sea Rescue.
Crew:
W/O (????) R.E. CHAMBERLAIN (pilot) RAFVR?? - Ok
F/Sgt (1325399) Norman GOODYEAR (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.aereiperduti.net/anni/nightintruders.php
3.ORB 256 Sqdn RAF