Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM530,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164936

Date:Wednesday 25 October 1944
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:256 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM530
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 miles north of Brindisi -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Foggia airfield (Italy)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM530: Took off at 15:50 hrs for Dusk Ranger Patrol. 25/10/1944
Hit by flak over Albania engine caught fire ditched 30 miles north of Brindisi at 17:45 hrs. 
Crew: 
Sgt (1334352) Lewis Richard MISSELBROOK (pilot) RAFVR - injured 
F/Sgt (1578536) Roger Douglas TURNER (nav.) RAFVR - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 256 Sqdn RAF