Incident Airbus A320-232 N664AW ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164938

Date:Tuesday 25 March 2014
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:US Airways
Registration: N664AW
MSN: 1621
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 150
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Newark Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR)
Destination airport:Charlotte Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
US Airways Flight 687, while taxiing out, experienced an APU fire. The fire was quickly extinguished and the aircraft taxied back to the gate without incident.
There were no injuries and the passengers deplaned normally; damage to the aircraft is unknown.

Sources:

http://www.nj.com/essex/index.ssf/2014/03/plane_fire_at_newark_liberty_forces_airport_closure.html
http://pix11.com/2014/03/25/fire-on-us-airways-flight-shuts-down-newark-airport/#axzz2x30clfGW
FAA