Gear-up landing Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk XVIII MM425,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164952

Date:Saturday 16 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk XVIII
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM425
MSN: DM-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Banff, Aberdeenshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM425/L: Took off at 09:50 hrs for Anti shipping patrol off the Norwegian coast. 16/12/1944
Prop feathered itself on take-off undercariageleg jammed bellylanded at RAF Banff.
The prop on the port engine feathered itself just aftr take off and the starboard undercarriage unit failed to retract.
P/O Woodcock maneaged to bring the aircraft back for a belly landing, causing extensive damage to the underside. I'm not sure if the pilot had the port wheel up with the starboard wheel down, or if both wheels were down but the starboard one collapsed. Part of the accident report reads;
'Due to the extensive damage caused by the crash it was impossible to carry out a functional test of the undercarriage. It was thought the problem may have been caused by sludging of the pilot (or pitot, it's a bit hard to read) valve in the CSU. Failure may have been due to the sluggish action of the CSU.'
Crew:
F/O (147.362) Wallace George WOODCOCK (pilot) RAFVR - OK
F/O (141.840) Conroy George James VACHER (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 248 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 April 1944 MM425 248 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Portreath, Cornwall, England non