Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM553,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164956

Date:Wednesday 5 July 1944
Time:04:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM553
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Ford, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Ford
Narrative:
Mosquito MM553: Damaged by flak and crash-landed at RAF Ford at 04:10 hrs. 05/07/1944
Mosquito was shot up over France and, after limping back to Ford airfield near Arundel on one engine, crash-landed and somersaulted. Stainton, trapped in the cockpit and fearing that the aircraft would explode at any moment, recorded in his journal that the only thought in his mind was "at least I had my cricket".
Crew:
F/Lt (110.791) George Edmund ALLISON (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (129.165) Robert George STAINTON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/obituaries/1353533/Robert-Stainton.html
3.ORB 29 Sqn RAF