Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM562,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164961

Date:Tuesday 1 August 1944
Time:00:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:96 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM562
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Ford, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Ford
Narrative:
Mosquito MM562: Took off at 22:15 hrs for night patrol. 31/07/1944
Undershot landing in bad visibility during returning from mission at 00:05 hrs. on 01/08/1944
Crew:
F/O (135506) Raymond Findlay BALL (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (142322) Frederick George SAUNDERS (nav.) RAFVR - killed
LAC (1303871) Charles Lowery ALLEN (mech.) RAFVR - killed on the ground

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 96 Sqdn RAF