Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM567,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164964

Date:Saturday 23 June 1945
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM567
MSN: KP-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Advanced Landing Ground B.106 Twente /Enschede, Overijssel. -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.106 Twente /Enschede (NL)
Destination airport:B.105 Drope (D)
Narrative:
Mosquito MM567: Took off at 10:00hrs for transit flight to B.105 Drope (D). 23/06/1945
Stalled off turn and crashed near B.106 Twente. Dived into a field at Hof Espelo close to the airfield while attempting to formate on another Mosquito at 10:07hrs.
The two RCAF crew and their RNZAF passenger died, as did two Dutch civilians on the ground.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/24501) John Henry SKELLY (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (J/44685) Peter James LIM (nav.) RCAF - killed
F/Lt (NZ40722) James William GEORGE (pilot) RNZAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/02632.php
3.http://aircrewremembered.com
4.ORB 409 Sqdn RCAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 March 1945 MM567 409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord. min

Images:

1945 B/106