Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM570,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164965

Date:Saturday 8 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM570
MSN: RA-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pointe de la Percée. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Zeals, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM570: Took off for patrol over Normandy. 08/07/1944
Crew were on patrol over the beachhead with Pool 2 when they got a contact and gave chase.
From the exhausts and a faint silhouette against patches of cloud, they could see it was a Ju.88. After a short burst from 600 feet, which hit on the port engine and cockpit, Huppert closed in to 300 feet for the kill. With a very violent explosion the Junkers disintegrated. Seriously damaged by the shower of debris, the Mosquito was in immediate trouble. The starboard engine stopped, the aircraft lost height, and presently the second engine, labouring under the strain, overheated and seized. The Mosquito was now down to about 1500 feet and the crew reported they were baling out. Christie got away through the hatch and as he was floating down he saw the night fighter hit the water. Inflating his dinghy, he climbed aboard, bobbing on the sea for almost six hours until and American naval patrol boat picked him up and carried him to Plymouth. "Red" Huppert apparently did not have time to jump before his aircraft went in.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/18426) Stanley Byron HUPPERT (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (157.629) John Stewart CHRISTIE (nav.) RAFVR - ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 410 Sqdn RCAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 January 1943 HJ919 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 2 North Sea, 2miles south-east of Sea Houses, Northumberland, England w/o
7 July 1944 MM570 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Hurn, Dorset, England min