Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-11S Cub Special N5556H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164978

Date:Saturday 1 March 2014
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11S Cub Special
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5556H
MSN: 11-1067
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:2378 hours
Engine model:Continental C90-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marlboro Airport (9B1), Marlboro, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marlboro, MA (9B1)
Destination airport:Marlboro, MA (9B1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was regaining his 90-day passenger-carrying privileges since his most recent flight was about 5 months prior to the accident. He had performed one landing successfully, and on the second landing, the airplane touched down on all three wheels and was decelerating. The airplane subsequently veered to the left, departed the left side of the runway, struck a snowbank, and came to rest resulting in substantial damage to the wing strut, firewall, and fuselage. The pilot reported to a Federal Aviation Administration inspector that the wind was from the left at 5 to 10 knots and occasionally was gusting to 15 knots. He also reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during the landing rollout in crosswinds, resulting in a runway excursion and subsequent impact with a snow bank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location