Incident MiG-21bis ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164983

Date:Tuesday 8 June 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21bis
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:over Lebanon -   Lebanon
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Was shot down during the 1982 Lebanon War by an Israeli Air Force (IAF) F-15D-28-MC (ex USAF 80-0133) (957) Callsign Palace 01. The aircraft was shot down with an AIM-7F Sparrow AAM. The F-15 was piloted by Captain Shaul Schwartz and WSO Captain Reuven Solan.

Sources:

Scramble 417
The Sword of David. The Israeli Air Force at War. (Don McCarthy)