Incident MiG-21 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164990

Date:Wednesday 9 June 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:over Lebanon -   Lebanon
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down during the 1982 Lebanon War by an Israeli Air Force (IAF) F-16A Block 10 [ex 78-0334] (Tail Nr 232) of the Knights of the North Squadron flown by R. Shafir. Aircraft was shot down by AIM-9L Sidewinder AAM

Sources:

Scramble 417
The Sword of David. The Israeli Air Force at War (Don McCarthy) page 100