Incident MiG-21bis ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165055

Date:Friday 11 June 1982
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21bis
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:over Lebanon -   Lebanon
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down during the 1982 Lebanon War by an Israeli Air Force (IAF) F-16A Block 10C [Ex USAF 78-0351] (Tail Nr 258) of the 117th "First Jet" Squadron. The Aircraft was destroyed by the F-16 M61 Vulcan 20mm Cannon claimed by Major Rani Falk.

Sources:

Scramble 417
the Sword of David. The Israeli Air Force at War (Don McCarthy) Page 106