Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX MM633,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165066

Date:Monday 16 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX
Owner/operator:169 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM633
MSN: Vl-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing. -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Massingham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM633: Took off at 20:00 hrs for bomber support mission to Stuttgart. 15/04/1945 Missing 16/04/1945
Crew:
W/O (657555) Sidney Robert PADDICK (pilot) RAF - killed
W/O (1284848) Douglas Alexander Taylor YOUNG (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 169 Sqdn RAF