Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MV546,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165072

Date:Friday 26 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: MV546
MSN: VY-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 miles north of RAF stn Oulton, Norfolk, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Oulton, Norfolk
Narrative:
Mosquito MV546/P: Took off for a Night training flight in bad weather. 26/01/1945
Flew into ground on approach in bad visibility on RAF Oulton. Dived into the ground 4 miles north of base.
Crew:
F/Lt (121366) Thomas William REDFERN (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:656800 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 02 June, 1942)
F/O (161762) Arthur Frederick WITT (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:3383223 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 04 January, 1944)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.swannington-norfolk.co.uk/index-page6.html
3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 December 1942 DD??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England min
2 July 1944 MM625 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England w/o
24 December 1944 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England non
29 December 1944 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England min