Gear-up landing Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX TA446 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165073

Date:Wednesday 17 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX
Owner/operator:157 Sqn RAF
Registration: TA446
MSN: RS-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Shipdham /AAF Sta.115, Norfolk, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Shipdham /AAF Sta.115
Narrative:
Mosquito TA446/Q: Took off for engine test flight. 17/01/1945
Near by base its left engine caught fire and began to burn into the wing.
Engine lost power and bellylanded with wheels retracted on grass at RAF Shipdham.
Crew:
F/O (186122) John Boynton GALE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (174913) Gordon Thornton LANG (nav.) RAFVR - OK (NCO:1521649 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 30 May, 1944)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.swannington-norfolk.co.uk/index-page6.html
3.ORB 157 Sqdn RAF
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 October 1944 MM639 157 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England. w/o
21 December 1944 TA446 157 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Hartford Bridge, Hampshire, England non
2 January 1945 TA446 157 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England non
16 January 1945 TA446 157 Sqn RAF 0 Fritzlar, Schwalm-Eder district, Northern Hessen. min