Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX MM649,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165077

Date:Monday 7 August 1944
Time:01:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX
Owner/operator:157 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM649
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Frinningham Manor, near Detling, Kent, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:RAF West Malling
Narrative:
Mosquito MM649/M: Took off at 22:15 hrs for a Night Anti Diver patrol over North Sea. 06/08/1944
Mosquito MM649 was returning home when it flew into the ground at night Frinning Manor, Detling, Kent, after pilot had complained over the R/T that he was feeling tired. Crashed at 01:05 hrs 07/08/1944
Crew:
Lt.(A) Peter Francis PRYOR (pilot) RNVR - killed
Sub.Lt.(A) Douglas MacKENZIE (nav.) RNVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 157 Sqdn RAF