Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI MM286,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165083

Date:Wednesday 20 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM286
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Flavacourt, 10 miles east of Bayeux -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ALG B.24 Saint-André-de-l'Eure
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM286: Took off for search for missing Mosquito MM453 in foggy weather. 20/09/1944
Ran into bad weather during search for lost aircraft and crashed near B.24 St.Andre.
Aircraft stalled in cloud and spun into ground Flavacourt
Crew:
W/Cdr (J/15070) Massey Williamson BEVERIDGE DFC (pilot) RCAF - killed

Per the A.M. Form 78 (see below) MM286 was in fact a PR Mk XVI. The unit of assignment at the time of its loss is problematic. It can't be 400 Sqn since their last Mosquito flight was May 44. 409 Sqn doesn't really fit unless W/C Beveridge borrowed MM286 from another unit, however, the date of the loss is shown as 26 Sep 44.
Perhaps the unit of assignment was still Station Flt RAF Upwood.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=5686
3.ORB 409 Sqdn RCAF

Images:

AM Form 78 for MM286