Accident Yakovlev Yak-52 G-YAKR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165086

Date:Saturday 29 March 2014
Time:14:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52
Owner/operator:G-YAKR Group
Registration: G-YAKR
MSN: 899803
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Ivchenko Vedeneyev M-14P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cooksmill Green, Highwood, near Chelmsford, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Weald, Essex (EGSX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An aircraft is reported down in a field at Cooksmill Green, Highwood, near Chelmsford, in Essex. The aircraft, a Yak 52, was destroyed by impact with terrain and consumed by a post impact fire. The two occupants onboard the aircraft received fatal injuries. According to the synopsis of the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was carrying out a local flight when, five minutes into the flight, it was observed flying at low level. Having carried out a level turn, the aircraft climbed sharply and entered a stall or spin, from which it did not recover before striking the ground. Both occupants received fatal injuries and there was a fire. The reason the aircraft was flying at low level and the cause of the final manoeuvre could not be determined".

Registration G-YAKR cancelled by the CAA 8/10/2014 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2014/03/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.itv.com/news/anglia/update/2014-03-29/light-aircraft-crash-lands-in-field/
2. https://www.essexlive.news/BREAKING-Firefighters-called-light-aircraft-crash/story-20880871-detail/story.html
3. http://news.sky.com/story/1233995/essex-two-people-feared-dead-in-plane-crash
4. https://www.thestar.co.uk/news/national/two-feared-dead-in-aircraft-crash-1-6530173
5. http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=7355833&nseq=1
6. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
7. https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5501564ced915d141e00001a/Yak-52_G-YAKR_03-15.pdf

Media: