Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM620,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165094

Date:Thursday 19 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: MM620
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing - English Channel. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM620: Took off for Test /training flight. 19/10/1944. Missing.
Crew: ???? Ok

Mosquito MM616 Took off at 13:10 hrs for the ASR (Air sea rescue) search for Mosquito MM620. 19/10/1944
Crew:
F/O (152.288) John DABER (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (109.503) Robert George CLARK (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt