Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM622,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165095

Date:Wednesday 29 November 1944
Time:20:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM622
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant. -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord
Destination airport:B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels (B)
Narrative:
Mosquito MM622: Took off at 19:35hrs for Night patrol. 29/11/1944
Crew scored double kill during a night patrol near Venlo when German night fighters were apparently out on the prowl for the Mosquito patrols. After shooting their first Ju88 down in flames, they closed in on number two and poured a heavy burst of cannon fire into him from close range. The wing of the enemy night fighter folded up to a right angle, then snapped off and smashed into the nose of the Mosquito. The impact knocked two feet off the nose, dented the propellor spinner and bent the propellor while debris filled the air intake scoop, putting one engine out of commission. “The toughest part of the whole night was getting back to an airfield, The aircraft its wouldn’t trim properly and it was hard to hold on course with one motor.
Pilot headed for nearby Brussels aerodrome. They had to fly 100 miles to reach airfield after damage.
When they arrived above the airport they were unable to make the second circuit and he overshot slightly. On single engine landing the Mosquito ran into an filled old shell hole.” The pair climbed out of their Mosquito unhurt. In the morning they found a piece of the German plane’s wing imbedded in their fuselage.
Crew: 
W/O (R/157880) Edward Frederick "Ted" COLE DFC (pilot) RCAF - Ok 
F/O (J/22604) William Stanley "Bill" MARTIN DFC (nav.) RCAF - Ok 

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 409 Sqdn RCAF
3https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage.