Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM623,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165096

Date:Sunday 27 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: MM623
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ALG B.5 Le Fresne /Camilly, near the Normandy Beaches, Calvados. -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.5 Le Fresne /Camilly, Calvados
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM623: Swung on take-off and undercarriage collapsed at ALG B.5 Camilly. 27/08/1944
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt